CLAT 2027 Exam :- Pattern, Syllabus, Preparation, Smart Strategy and Question paper format

If all of you are interested in preparing for the CLAT 2027 Exam, the books & only online classes are not enough for preparation. It exam requires dedicated mindset, continuing, smart strategy, practice & training . National Law University have limited number of seats to fill among thousands aspirants, so the structured mindset and smart strategy preparation is the only way . This article gives to step-by-step preparation strategy & all information about CLAT 2027 Examination.

CLAT 2027 Exam

What is CLAT 2027 Exam ?

Common Law Admission Test Examination is an entrance test for taking admission in 26 National Law Universities of India. This exam requires essence of legal knowledge, legal awareness, understanding, reasoning and analytics.

What is Exam Eligibilty ?

Before started your preparation, ensure that you meet the all required eligibility criteria. Eligibility criteria for this given below :-

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONSMINIMUM MARKS AGE LIMIT
UGPassed Class 12 or equivalent from a recognised board45 % (40 % for SC / ST)No Upper Age Limit
PGBachelor’s degree in law50 % (45 % for SC / ST)No Upper Age Limit

Exam Pattern

Knowing the exam pattern of every competitive exam is very important . This exam pattern organised in what way that you spend your preparation time efficeintly. This exam pattern of CLAT 2027 exam suggests one should analyse the revised format . Put a special emphasis on high-weightage areas and enhance accuracy.

Key Pattern Updates for CLAT 2027 Exam Date:-

FEATUREDETAILS
Total Question Duration Section120 Questions ( Reduced from 150 ), 2 hours (offline mode )

English, Current Affairs & GK , Legal Reasoning , Logical Reasoning, Quantiative techniques
Tentative Exam Date DECEMBER 6, 2027
Marking Scheme+1 for correct answers, – 0.25 for incorrect answers

What is the CLAT 2027 Exam Syllabus ?

The syllabus dwells on understanding – based queries on five broad parts.

Total Questions :- 120

Time :- 2 hours

SECTIONTopic CoveredWeightage
EnglishComprehension passage, grammer, vocabulary, sentence correction 20%
Logical ReasoningAnalytical Reasoning, arguments, conclusions 20%
GK & Current AffairsStatic GK , history, polity, environment, national & international events 25 %
Legal ReasoningLegal principle, hypothetical situations, court decisions 25 %
MathematicsAlgebra, Profit & Loss , averages, DI , mensuration 10 %

CLAT – PG Syllabus With Weightage

Total Questions :- 120

Time :- 2 hours

SECTIONTopic CoveredWeightage
1Constitutional Law 60 %
2Other Law Subjects including Jurisprudence, Administrative Law, Law of Contract, Torts, Family Law, Criminal Law , Property Law, Company Law, Public International Law, Tax Law, Environment Law, Labour and Industrial Law, Intellectual Property Rights ( IPR ) , Logical Reasonig, Quantitative Techniques , Current Affairs & General Knowledge ( passage based )
60%

How To Prepare For CLAT 2027 Exam ?

When it comes to CLAT preparation, it needs to be consistant, clear & smart in practical way. CLAT Preparation is not about studying endlessly. It’s about studying in strategically, smartly, practically & consistently . When you build a daily bases routine that includes daily reading, practicising Reasoning Questioned, current affairs revision & Mock test , you gradually impose both confidence and performance before exam :-

  • Understanding the Exam Pattern and Syllabus
  • Build a Daily Reading Habit
  • Strengthen Legal Reasoning Skills
  • Focus on English Reading and communication
  • Master Current Affairs Strategically
  • Daily Logical Reasoning Practice
  • Math Basics Revision
  • Mock Test Attempt and Analysis
  • Discipline and Mental Equillibrium

General Instruction

  • The CLAT 2027 examination will be held in OFFLINE mode
  • The applications have to be submitted ONLINE only from consortiumofnlus.ac.in website.
  • The CLAT 2027 Exam is scheduled on Sunday, 6th December, 2026 from 2:00 P.M. to 4:00 P.M. (Subject to revision in case of necessity) and from 2.00 P.M. to 4.40 P.M. for Eligible Candidates belonging to PWD Category
  • Indian Nationals/NRIs seeking admission to the UG / PG programme can appear in CLAT 2027.
  • Foreign Nationals are not eligible to appear for CLAT.
  • For any information relating to the 26 NLUs, the candidate may refer to the e-brochure of the respective Institutions available in the Consortium website.

Documents to Be Uploaded with the Online Applications

  1. Front facing passport size recent photograph with plain background
  2. Signature of the candidate
  3. Category certificate if you are applying under SC/ST/OBC
  4. Relevant certificate issued by competent authority if candidate is applying under PwD category
  5. Relevant certificate issued by competent authority if candidate is applying under BPL category

NOTE:

The original certificates/documents issued by the competent authority as specified in the brochure are to be submitted to the allotted University in the form and manner as specified by the respective universities at the time of admission.

The photograph and signature of the candidate need not be attested while submitting the Online Application Form.

All documents/certificates should be uploaded in pdf format only.

Participating Universities

S.No.University NameOfficial Website Link
1.NLSIU
Bengaluru
Click Here
2.NALSAR
Hyderabad
Click Here
3.NLIU
Bhopal
Click Here
4.WBNUJS
Kolkata
Click Here
5.NLU
Jodhpur
Click Here
6.HNLU
Raipur
Click Here
7.GNLU
Gandhinagar
Click Here
8.GNLU, Silvassa Campus
Silvassa
Click Here
9.RMLNLU
Lucknow
Click Here
10.RGNUL
Punjab
Click Here
11.CNLU
Patna
Click Here
12.NUALS
Kochi
Click Here
13.NLUO
Odisha
Click Here
14.NUSRL
Ranchi
Click Here
15.NLUJA
Assam
Click Here
16.DSNLU
Visakhapatanam
Click Here
17.TNNLU
Tiruchirappalli
Click Here
18.MNLU
Mumbai
Click Here
19.MNLU
Nagpur
Click Here
20.MNLU
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
Click Here
21.HPNLU
Shimla
Click Here
22.DNLU
Jabalpur
Click Here
23.DBRANLU
Haryana
Click Here
24.NLUT
AGARTALA
Click Here
25.RPNLUP
Prayagraj
Click Here
26.IIULER
Goa
Click Here
27.NLU Meghalaya
Shillong
Click Here

FAQs : CLAT 2027 Exam

1. I will be given the board exam in March 2027. Can I apply now?

If you are appearing for your qualifying examination in March/ April, 2027 you would be eligible to appear for the CLAT 2027 examination. However, you would be required to produce evidence of passing the qualifying examination at the time of admission, failing which you would lose your right to be considered for admission.

2. My class 12/ Ll.B. results will not be declared by the time counselling commences. How would this affect my admission?

Candidates appearing for their qualifying examination in April/May 2027 are also eligible to apply. More details on the exact manner of admissions, including how you may produce the results from your qualifying examination to the NLU concerned, will be made available by the NLUs at the time of admission.

3. What is the time frame for the Current Affairs Including General Knowledge section?

There is no specific time for Current Affairs including General Knowledge for both Under Graduate and Post Graduate.

4. I don’t have a reservation certificate right now. Can I apply now and get the certificate later?

Yes, you may apply now. Please note however that you would be required to submit such documents at the time of admission, failing which you would ineligible for admission to the course you may have applied for.

Conclusion

CLAT 2027 Exam is a crucial opportunity for aspiring law students to begin their careers at India’s leading National Law Universities. With the right strategy, consistent preparation, and awareness of the latest exam pattern, candidates can significantly improve their chances of securing admission to their preferred NLU.

You Also Check

Scroll to Top